Live in your world

DANCE in ours

 

905-790-7950

info@ivdanceacademy.ca


 

ABOUT US

 

IV Dance Academy is an award winning, professional studio that is devoted to all that is dance. 

 

We are passionate about dance and are committed to providing top quality training in a positive, enthusiastic, and supportive environment.  IVDA’s faculty is certified with The British Association of Teachers of Dancing (BATD), The Royal Academy of Dance (RAD), The National Coaching Certification Program (NCCP) and United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization’s International Dance Council (CID-UNESCO).

 

IVDA has celebrated distinctions such as RAD Solo Seal Candidacy, Outstanding Studio & Overall Highest Studio Score.  Our accredited instructors are dedicated to the art of dance & have received awards such as best choreography, most entertaining & judges choice.  Our dancers have won countless scholarships, high score & overall awards including Miss Mini, Miss Teen & Miss Senior Bedazzled & Destined to Succeed.  They have danced under some of the hottest industry leaders from Toronto, New York & L.A. as well trained with elite companies such as L’École Nationale du Cirque & Canada’s National Ballet School.  Many of our dancers have also continued into the professional realm becoming certified instructors as well as continuing their dance education in a Fine Arts University Programme.  Most recently, our dancers were selected to part of Team Canada who competed at the World Dance Championships 2013 in Europe receiving 6 medals.

 

Our goal is to inspire every dancer, give them the gift of creativity, confidence & technique, and instil a love of dance that will last them a lifetime.

 

Faculty

 

Miss Irene Vujic

 

Studio Director

Competitive & Recreational Instructor

 

Full Member BATD - Stage (Jazz & Tap)

Full Member BATD - Acro/Gymnastics

Member of CID-UNESCO

NCCP Level 1 Women’s Artistic Gymnastics

 NCCP Level 1 Women’s Rhythmic Gymnastics

NCCP Level 1 Trampoline

High Five

Standard First Aid and CPR/AED Level C

 

As a child, Irene had a tremendous interest in the arts.  Irene started her training at the age of 3 as a gymnast and as a dancer, and by age 5 she was a competitive dancer training in jazz, acro & ballet.  By age 10, not only was Irene an award winning dancer, she was also an assistant instructor in recreational classes. 

 

Irene later expanded her training to also include hip hop, lyrical, musical theatre & tap.  She continued to compete across Canada & USA and remained an assistant instructor in both competitive & recreational classes.  Irene was also a professional model and obtained diplomas in professional children's & pre-teen modelling from Destinations Modeling School.  She continued to model into her late teens, appearing in several print ads, commercials & film.

 

By age 16, Irene obtained her first of 7 teaching certifications - Associate Member of the British Association of Teacher of Dance (BATD) in Stage (Jazz & Tap).  Still an active member of the competitive team, Irene also began teaching recreationally at her studio as well as in elementary schools in the Peel District.  Before graduating secondary school, Irene received her certification as a Full Member of the BATD in Stage (Jazz & Tap). 

 

While attending McMaster University, Irene continued to be active in the dance world.  She was teaching competitively & recreationally at various studios in Ontario; was a guest instructor at many studios, elementary schools & universities/colleges; and was a member of the MAC dance club as a dancer & choreographer.  Irene also received her certification as a Full Member with the BATD in Acrobatics/Gymnastics.  Irene later received her Business Accounting diploma from Sheridan College. 

 

Irene is a member of the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization’s International Dance Council (CID-UNESCO).  She is also a NCCP level 1 trained coach in Women’s Artistic, Trampoline, and Rhythmic gymnastics and is currently training for her level 2 certification.  Irene is also certified in Standard First Aid and CPR/AED Level C.

 

Irene is an accomplished and respected teacher/choreographer, and her passion for the performing arts lead her to open IV Dance Academy.  Her students have extensive training in many dance forms and their combined talents have won numerous awards in Canada & USA including best choreography awards, highest mark of competition, best precision awards, outstanding entertainment awards, overall awards, and special awards. 

 

Irene’s students have represented Canada at the Dance World Cup & the World Dance Championships, competed for Best Dancer at The Dance Awards in New York, and have won esteemed titles such as Miss Mini & Teen Bedazzled, 1st runner-up Senior Mister & Miss Dance Canada, Dancer of the Year, Intermediate Elite Dance Champion, Most Potential Dancer, and Destined to Succeed.  Her students have also danced under some of the hottest industry leaders as well trained with elite companies such as L’École Nationale du Cirque & Canada’s National Ballet School. 

 

Many of Irene’s students have also continued their dance education in a Fine Arts University Programme.  Irene also professionally develops her students into certified teachers, and has done so with great success.

 

Irene continues her training by attending conventions & conferences that have included industry professionals such as Mia Michaels, Blake McGrath, Kenny Wormald, Bobby Newberry, Linda Garneau, Tyce Diorio, Shane Sparks, Marty Kudelka, Tabitha & Napoleon Dumo, Sonya Tayeh, Shannon Mather, Mary Murphy, Dee Caspary, Mandy Moore, Mikael Knight, Luther Brown, David Cox, Shawn Byfield, Dave Scott, Nick Bass, Faye Rauw, Cathy Duncan, Keith Banks, and many more! 

 

Irene is ecstatic about the growing recognition that IVDA has received since its establishment, and is devoted to extending her passion, dedication, and appreciation of dance to her students!

Mrs. Kristin Morriss

 

Competitive & Recreational Instructor

 

RAD Registered Teacher Status

National Ballet School of Canada Diploma

 Associate of the Royal Academy of Dance

 

Kristin started her dance training at the age of 4, and became a competitive dancer by age 10.  Growing up Kristin trained & competed in jazz, tap, & lyrical, but chose to focus strictly on ballet because of its beauty, structure & importance to all dance forms. 

 

Kristin has completed all her Royal Academy of Dance (RAD) ballet examinations.  This includes children’s examinations from Grades 1 through 8, as well as her vocational examinations from Intermediate Foundation through Advanced 2 (formerly Pre-Elementary to Advanced), receiving exemplary marks in each. 

 

Kristin is a graduate of the National Ballet Schools’ (NBS) Teacher Training Program, where she not only obtained a diploma from the NBS in the teaching of ballet; she also acquired her Teaching Certificate from the RAD giving her registered teacher status.  In addition to her ballet training at the NBS Kristin also studied anatomy, body conditioning, dance history, modern dance, music, art history, and pedagogy (the study of how to teach).

 

Kristin has taught both recreationally & competitively at different studios across Ontario.  She has put many students through ballet examinations, from Graded, Vocational and Solo Seal with great success.  In addition to her students being successful in ballet examinations, Kristin’s students have won numerous awards in competitions, including best choreography, overall & special awards.

 

Kristin projects her passion & love of dance to all her students, and encourages them to always strive for their maximum potential. 

Mrs. Tania Cristello-Valente

 

Competitive & Recreational Instructor

 

Full Member BATD - Stage (Jazz & Tap)

 

Tania began her dance training at the age of 4 and entered the competitive program by age 5.  Her dance disciplines then included ballet, jazz, musical theatre & tap, while later gaining an interest in lyrical & hip hop. 

 

Tania began working towards instructor certification as an assistant instructor when she was 14 while still avidly competing in various dance competitions across North America, winning numerous awards. 

 

Tania completed her assistant & teacher training to become a Full Member of the BATD in Stage (Jazz & Tap), and has taught ballet, tap, jazz, hip hop, lyrical, and stretch & technique classes at the recreational & competitive levels for over 10 years.  She has taught several dance programs for the City Of Mississauga. 

 

Tania continues her training by attending workshops whose faculty has included Shane Sparks, Blake McGrath, Kenny Wormald, Tabitha & Napoleon Dumo, Sonya Tayeh, Shannon Mather, and Bobby Newberry.

Miss Jessica Pasqua

 

Competitive & Recreational Instructor

 

Full Member BATD - Stage (Jazz & Tap)

Full Member BATD - Acro/Gymnastics

Canada's National Ballet School Teaching Diploma

NCCP Level 1 Women’s Artistic Gymnastics

NCCP Level 2 Trampoline

Associate of the Royal Academy of Dance

Acrobatic Arts Module Two

Level 2 C-I Training™ (conditioning-with-imagery)

Standard First Aid and CPR/AED Level C

Royal Academy of Dance Registered Teacher Status (expected fall 2016)

 

Jessica began her dancing career at the age of 3 in an introduction to dance class, consisting of tap and jazz. By the age of 6, she was asked to begin dancing competitively, leading her to begin training firstly in ballet, and then in acro, lyrical, contemporary, modern, musical theatre, and pointe.

 

Upon beginning competition, Jessica also began taking her Royal Academy of Dance (RAD) ballet exams. She has completed her graded exams from Primary to Grade 5, as well as her vocational exams from Intermediate Foundation to Advanced 2 with tremendous success. She was also a candidate for the prestigious Solo Seal Award in 2014.

 

Recently, Jessica has also completed her Intermediate and Advanced 1 exams in ballet through the Cecchetti Society of Canada (CSC) and in national dance through the Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing (ISTD).

 

Alongside her dancing, Jessica also trained as a figure skater. She successfully completed her Gold Skills, Senior Silver Dances, and Senior Bronze Freeskate.

 

Jessica is a graduate from Regional Arts dance program at Mayfield Secondary School, where she remained an honour roll student throughout her four years.  She was a very involved student in Mayfield’s dance program, constantly auditioning for new opportunities to perform.  Her most significant accomplishments in the program include having the lead role of Clara in The Nutcracker in Grade 9 and the role of the Sugar Plum Fairy in The Nutcracker in Grade 11, as well as being a member of Mayfield’s dance company Breathe throughout all four years.

 

Jessica’s love for dance has driven her to become a certified dance instructor. She is a Full Member of the British Association of Teachers of Dancing (BATD) in Acrobatics/Gymnastics & Stage (Jazz & Tap) and is an Associate of the Royal Academy of Dance. In addition, Jessica is an Acrobatic Arts Module Two certified teacher and is a Level 2 certified teacher in C-I Training™ (conditioning-with-imagery). She has also received training through the National Coaching Certification Program (NCCP), through which she is a Level 2 trained coach in Trampoline and a Level 1 trained coach in Women’s Artistic Gymnastics. As well, she is certified in Standard First Aid and CPR/AED Level C.

 

Jessica is a graduate of the Teacher Training Program at Canada’s National Ballet School (NBS) as part of a Joint Diploma/Degree Program with York University, where she will be returning in the fall. This program has provided Jessica with the opportunity to pursue a Bachelor of Fine Arts (BFA) Honours in Dance Education, as well as an NBS Teaching Diploma and Registered Teacher Status with the RAD.

 

Jessica has actively involved herself in the dance community at York University where she performs in student-choreographed pieces, was a member of the company YA! Contemporary Dances, and was Assistant Stage Manager for productions put on by MFA students and the York Dance Ensemble.

 

Jessica furthers her training by attending many workshops including choreographers such as Shawn Byfield, David Cox, Juliana Kelly, Everett Smith, Andrew Prashad, Mia Michaels, Blake McGrath, Kenny Wormald, Bobby Newberry, tWitch, Allison Holker, Tabitha & Napoleon Dumo, Sonya Tayeh, Mary Murphy, Mandy Moore, Shannon Mather, Dee Caspary, Joey Arrigo, Lisa Auguste, Cathy Duncan, and many more! 

Miss Elyssia Giancola

 

Competitive & Recreational Instructor

 

Associate Member BATD - Stage (Jazz & Tap)

 

Elyssia began dancing at the age of 3, with classes in ballet and jazz. By the age of 13, she was dancing competitively and had added musical theatre, lyrical, hip hop, tap and pointe to her training. At that time, she also became an assistant instructor in recreational classes.

 

Elyssia has completed ballet exams from Pre-primary to Grade 6, as well as Intermediate Foundation, Intermediate, Advanced 1 and Advanced 2. She has also danced at benefits for organizations such as Peel Children’s Aid Society and From a Mother’s Heart.

 

Elyssia has always had a passion for the performing arts, and graduated from the Drama Program at St. Thomas Aquinas Secondary School. She appeared in various school plays and musicals such as Fame, Guys and Dolls, Into the Woods and Steel Magnolias, cast in both major and minor roles. In addition to her work onstage, Elyssia has also written and directed several original works, and she was the choreographer for her school’s production of You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown. She has received awards for both acting and directing, including the Brampton Arts Council’s Bravo Award for Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role for the part of Shelby in Steel Magnolias.  Elyssia has pursued her love of acting through community theatre and appeared most recently as Officer Maguire in When the Reaper Calls and as Mabel in Hello, Is There Any Body There?  

 

From a very young age, Elyssia has taken piano and voice lessons, and has achieved First Class Honours or higher in both practical and theory exams. Academically, she has achieved much success, receiving many awards, including the highest average in her grade and the English award upon graduation.  Elyssia is currently working towards a Bachelor of Arts (Specialized Honours) in English and Professional Writing at York University.  

 

Elyssia obtained her first certification of Associate Member of the B.A.T.D. in Jazz and then added Associate Stage (tap/jazz) to her certification.  She was an active member of IVDA’s competitive team, and has received various awards at competitions across North America.

 

Elyssia has attended several workshops with such faculty as Mike Wittmers, Joy Spears, Hollywood, Vincent Noiseaux, Scott Fordham, Jody Dombrowsky, Johnathan Morin, David Cox and Andrew Prashad.

Miss Cheyenne Shirley

 

Competitive & Recreational Instructor

 

Associate Member BATD - Stage (Jazz & Tap)

 

Cheyenne began her dance journey at the age of 3 at York University, and later trained at Joanne Chapman School of Dance in jazz, tap, ballet, lyrical, hip hop, modern, contemporary, and acro. At the age of 12 Cheyenne was featured in the motion film "Honey", working with knockout choreographers Luther Brown and Laurie-Ann Gibson.

 

Cheyenne has competed all across the world in various dance competitions such as Dance Dance Canada, JUMP, CAN Dance, Dance Masters of America, and American Showstopper Nationals where her acro group won the Teen National Championship title with "Our Prayer".

 

Cheyenne's been given the opportunity to work with many choreographers such as; Dee Caspery, Misha Gabriel, Tasha “Tazz” Ricketts, Tamina Pollack Paris and Luther Brown. Cheyenne is a member of R.A.D and received her B.A.T.D teaching certificate in stage at the age of 16. Cheyenne was a part of the training company “Girls Club” mentored by Tamina Pollack Paris.

 

Learning the ins and outs of the dance industry in Toronto. Cheyenne is now focusing on expanding her brand, and revamping her youtube channel (Cheyenne Chante). Cheyenne’s main focus is to continue to grow as a dancer and a choreographer, and to inspire and motivate others to dance.

Miss Alexis Romanick

 

Recreational Instructor

 

Associate Member BATD - Stage (Jazz & Tap)

Associate Member BATD - Acro/Gymnastics

High Five

Standard First Aid and CPR/AED Level C

 

Alexis began dancing at the age of 2 starting with ballet class. At age 4, she had joined the competitive team and has since extended her training to include jazz, lyrical/contemporary, tap, hip hop, acro, musical theatre, and pointe.

 

In addition to being part of IV Dance Academy’s competitive team, Alexis has completed RAD ballet exams from Primary to Grade 5 and Intermediate Foundation to Advanced 2.

 

Alexis has been an assistant instructor in both competitive & recreational classes since 2011 and in September 2014 joined IVDA as a certified instructor!  She is an Associate Member of the BATD in Stage (Jazz & Tap) & Acrobatics/Gymnastics. She is also certified in CPR C/AED and High Five.

 

Alexis has had the opportunity to attend many competitions throughout North America.  She was an award-winning dancer receiving numerous overalls, dance scholarships and special awards.  She complimented her competitive training by attending intensives, workshops & conventions where she has had the opportunity to dance under some of the industries finest such as: Mia Micheals, Benoit Swan Pouffer, Misha Gabriel, Bobby Newberry, Teddy Forance, Jody Dombrowsky, Blake McGrath, Lisa Auguste, Clea Iveson, Candice Helm, Dana Bondy, Meredith Thompson, Sion Irwin-Childs, Gadfly and many others.  Alexis has also had the privilege of performing at a number of different benefits, charities and community events. 

 

Alexis is an honours graduate of St. Francis Xavier Secondary School in Mississauga where she had the opportunity to perform in many school assemblies and shows, and was a member of the competitive Cheerleading Team.  She is attending York University – Glendon Campus where is working towards a Bachelor of Arts, majoring in French Studies and a Bachelor of Education.

Miss Emma Kukkola

 

Recreational Instructor

 

Associate Member BATD - Stage (Jazz & Tap)

 

Bio coming soon

 

 

Assistants

 

Danielle Bruce

Joshua Romanick

Emilia Brzyski

Madison Koivu

Logan Fagner

Emily Ciampa

Chereena Sujore

Kassandra Estrada

 

 

2015/2016 Faculty

 

Miss Irene Vujic

Mrs. Kristin Morriss

Mrs. Tania Cristello-Valente

Miss Jessica Pasqua

Miss Elyssia Giancola

Miss Navisha Weerasinghe

Miss Alexis Romanick

Miss Julia Brogno

 

 

 

 

FACILITY

 

·         Over 3,500 square feet of space on 2 floors

·         3 studios each with professional sprung hardwood floors, air-conditioning, mirrors & barres

·         Air-conditioned reception/waiting area

·         Kitchen area with tables, vending, fridge, microwave, coffee maker, kettle, & toaster oven

·         4 washrooms

·         Dressing rooms