Live in your world

DANCE in ours

 

905-790-7950

info@ivdanceacademy.ca


 

NEWS & EVENTS

 

IVDA presents You Should Be Dancin’ –

our 12th annual yearend recital!!

 

Tue. Jun. 13th & Wed. Jun. 14th

at 6:30pm at Meadowvale Theatre

Click HERE for details

 

 

Other upcoming events…

Picture Day – click HERE for details

 

Dress Rehearsal – click HERE for details

 

Summer Programs now accepting registrations!!

 

Click HERE for All Summer Programs

 

Click HERE for Summer Recreational Program

 

Click HERE for Summer Day Camp

 

Click HERE for Summer Dance Intensive

 

2017/2018 COMP TEAM AUDITIONS!

 

Are you or someone you know interested in joining our award-winning comp. team??

 

Click HERE for details

 

Come visit us during Open House!

Wed. Jun. 21st 6:00-8:00pm

 

Click HERE for details

Check out IVDA on

                              

CONGRATS members of our Competitive Team on your 2015/2016 achievements:

 

Bedazzled Dance Champions Pageant 2016

 

Miley Morriss – Mini Pageant Contender

 

Dance Canada Solo Finals 2016

 

Emilia Brzyski – 9th Runner-Up Junior Miss Dance Canada & Highest Overall Audition Score & Highest Score Jazz Audition

Melissa Ciampa – 7th Runner-Up Mini Miss Dance Canada

Nelli Brzyski – Junior Solo Finals Contender

 

           

 

 

·         Star Beat Dance Champions (Vaughan):

o    Highest Scoring Acro Routine

o    1 Inter Dance-off Finalist

o    8 Overalls

o    6 Scholarship Recipients

o    Special Awards

 

·         Dance Canada (Brantford):

o    9 Pageant finalists

o    7 Overalls

o    Overall Top Scoring Junior Routine

o    Judges Choice Choreography Award

o    Special Awards

 

·         Bedazzled Dance Champions (Niagara Falls):

o    • Joshua Romanick - Jr Mister Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Emilia Brzyski - Jr Miss Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Aidan Romanick - Sr Mister Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Emilia Brzyski - Judges Choice Most Potential Jr Dancer Winner & Scholarship Recipient
• Emilia Brzyski Acro (Titanium) - 1st Overall Jr Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Emilia Brzyski Jazz (A Little Party) - 1st Overall Jr (age 10) Solo
• Madelaine Gravelle Song & Dance (Roxie) - 2nd Overall Sr (age 15) MT Solo/Duet/Trio
• Emma Kukkola Acro (The Serpent) - 1st Overall Int (age 14) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Alexis Romanick Acro (Once Upon A Dream) - 3rd Overall Sr (age 16+) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Mini Acro (Funky Monkey) - 2nd Overall Mini Acro Duet/Trio
• Mini Jazz (Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious) - 2nd Overall Mini Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Acro (Dive Into The Pool) - 1st Overall Jr Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Ballet (Weekend Promenade) - 3rd Overall Jr Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Lyrical (Life Of The Party) - 1st Overall Jr Duet/Trio
• Jr/Int Musical Theatre (Seussical) - 3rd Overall Jr MT Small Group
• Int/Sr Acro (Rainforest) - 3rd Overall Sr (age 15) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio • Joshua Romanick - Jr Mister Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Emilia Brzyski - Jr Miss Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Aidan Romanick - Sr Mister Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Emilia Brzyski - Judges Choice Most Potential Jr Dancer Winner & Scholarship Recipient
• Emilia Brzyski Acro (Titanium) - 1st Overall Jr Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Emilia Brzyski Jazz (A Little Party) - 1st Overall Jr (age 10) Solo
• Madelaine Gravelle Song & Dance (Roxie) - 2nd Overall Sr (age 15) MT Solo/Duet/Trio
• Emma Kukkola Acro (The Serpent) - 1st Overall Int (age 14) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Alexis Romanick Acro (Once Upon A Dream) - 3rd Overall Sr (age 16+) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Mini Acro (Funky Monkey) - 2nd Overall Mini Acro Duet/Trio
• Mini Jazz (Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious) - 2nd Overall Mini Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Acro (Dive Into The Pool) - 1st Overall Jr Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Ballet (Weekend Promenade) - 3rd Overall Jr Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Lyrical (Life Of The Party) - 1st Overall Jr Duet/Trio
• Jr/Int Musical Theatre (Seussical) - 3rd Overall Jr MT Small Group
• Int/Sr Acro (Rainforest) - 3rd Overall Sr (age 15) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio • Joshua Romanick - Jr Mister Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Emilia Brzyski - Jr Miss Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Aidan Romanick - Sr Mister Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Emilia Brzyski - Judges Choice Most Potential Jr Dancer Winner & Scholarship Recipient
• Emilia Brzyski Acro (Titanium) - 1st Overall Jr Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Emilia Brzyski Jazz (A Little Party) - 1st Overall Jr (age 10) Solo
• Madelaine Gravelle Song & Dance (Roxie) - 2nd Overall Sr (age 15) MT Solo/Duet/Trio
• Emma Kukkola Acro (The Serpent) - 1st Overall Int (age 14) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Alexis Romanick Acro (Once Upon A Dream) - 3rd Overall Sr (age 16+) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Mini Acro (Funky Monkey) - 2nd Overall Mini Acro Duet/Trio
• Mini Jazz (Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious) - 2nd Overall Mini Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Acro (Dive Into The Pool) - 1st Overall Jr Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Ballet (Weekend Promenade) - 3rd Overall Jr Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Lyrical (Life Of The Party) - 1st Overall Jr Duet/Trio
• Jr/Int Musical Theatre (Seussical) - 3rd Overall Jr MT Small Group
• Int/Sr Acro (Rainforest) - 3rd Overall Sr (age 15) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
2 Pageant finalists

o    Judges Choice Ballet Award

o    12 Overalls

o    Special Awards

o    MC Awards

 

 

·         Move Dance Competitions (London):

o    8 Dance-Off Finalists

o    Special Awards

o    MC Awards

o    Spirit Pin Recipients

 

  

 

CONGRATS IVDA Plaque Recipients…2015-2016 Top Scoring Routines!

 

Mini Solo

 Miley Morriss Jazz

Better When I’m Dancin’

Junior Solo

Emilia Brzyski Lyrical

Safe & Sound

Inter Solo

Danielle Bruce

Something You Got

Senior Solo

Emma Kukkola Acro

Rattled Bones

 

 

 

 

 

Mini Duet/Trio

Miley Morriss & Ilesha Pannu

 

Do You Believe In Magic?

Inter Duet/Trio

Danielle Bruce, Emma Kukkola & D’Oveon Adelubi-Brown Jazz

Shot Me Down

Senior Duet/Trio

Danielle Bruce, Emma Kukkola, Alexis Romanick Tap

Rockelbel’s Canon

Junior Group

Junior/Inter Hip Hop

 

Samurai

Inter Group

Inter/Senior Acro

 

Elements

 

 

CONGRATS IVDA Plaque Recipients…2014-2015 Top Scoring Routines!

 

Mini Solo

 Melissa Ciampa Jazz – Dear Future Husband

Junior Solo

Emilia Brzyski Jazz – A Little Party

Mini Duet/Trio

Miley Morriss & Zoya Chulak Ballet Duet – Teddy Bears Picnic

Junior Duet/Trio

Emilia Brzyski & Joshua Romanick Lyrical Duet – Life Of The Party

Junior Group

Junior/Inter Hip Hop – It’s On

 

 

 

 

 

Inter Solo

Emma Kukkola Acro – The Serpent

Senior Solo

Julia Brogno Lyrical – Here With Me

Inter Duet/Trio

Danielle Bruce & Emma Kukkola Tap Duet – Whistlin’

Senior Duet/Trio

Julia Brogno, Emma Kukkola, Alexis Romanick Acro Trio - Rainforest

Senior Group

Inter/Senior Tap – Don’t Worry, Be Happy

 

 

CONGRATS members of our Competitive Team on your 2014/2015 achievements:

 

Bedazzled Dance Champions FINALS & PAGEANT (Blue Mountain)

 

JOSHUA ROMANICK – JUNIOR MISTER BEDAZZLED 2015

Melissa Ciampa – Mini Dance Champion & 3rd Place Mini Solo/Duet/Trio Dance-Off

Emilia Brzyski – 2nd Runner-Up Junior Miss Bedazzled & Highest Junior Jazz Audition Score

Aidan Romanick – 2nd Runner-Up Senior Mister Bedazzled & Highest Senior Tap Audition Score

Junior Hip Hop “It’s On” – 8th Place Junior Group Dance-Off

Miley Morriss – 1st Overall Novice Mini Solo/Duet/Trio

 

          

          

 

·         Move Dance Competitions (Mississauga):

o    6 Overalls

o    2 Scholarship Recipient

o    Special Awards

o    MC Awards

o    Spirit Pin Recipients

·         Bedazzled Dance Champions (Brampton):

o    • Joshua Romanick - Jr Mister Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Emilia Brzyski - Jr Miss Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Aidan Romanick - Sr Mister Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Emilia Brzyski - Judges Choice Most Potential Jr Dancer Winner & Scholarship Recipient
• Emilia Brzyski Acro (Titanium) - 1st Overall Jr Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Emilia Brzyski Jazz (A Little Party) - 1st Overall Jr (age 10) Solo
• Madelaine Gravelle Song & Dance (Roxie) - 2nd Overall Sr (age 15) MT Solo/Duet/Trio
• Emma Kukkola Acro (The Serpent) - 1st Overall Int (age 14) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Alexis Romanick Acro (Once Upon A Dream) - 3rd Overall Sr (age 16+) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Mini Acro (Funky Monkey) - 2nd Overall Mini Acro Duet/Trio
• Mini Jazz (Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious) - 2nd Overall Mini Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Acro (Dive Into The Pool) - 1st Overall Jr Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Ballet (Weekend Promenade) - 3rd Overall Jr Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Lyrical (Life Of The Party) - 1st Overall Jr Duet/Trio
• Jr/Int Musical Theatre (Seussical) - 3rd Overall Jr MT Small Group
• Int/Sr Acro (Rainforest) - 3rd Overall Sr (age 15) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio • Joshua Romanick - Jr Mister Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Emilia Brzyski - Jr Miss Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Aidan Romanick - Sr Mister Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Emilia Brzyski - Judges Choice Most Potential Jr Dancer Winner & Scholarship Recipient
• Emilia Brzyski Acro (Titanium) - 1st Overall Jr Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Emilia Brzyski Jazz (A Little Party) - 1st Overall Jr (age 10) Solo
• Madelaine Gravelle Song & Dance (Roxie) - 2nd Overall Sr (age 15) MT Solo/Duet/Trio
• Emma Kukkola Acro (The Serpent) - 1st Overall Int (age 14) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Alexis Romanick Acro (Once Upon A Dream) - 3rd Overall Sr (age 16+) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Mini Acro (Funky Monkey) - 2nd Overall Mini Acro Duet/Trio
• Mini Jazz (Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious) - 2nd Overall Mini Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Acro (Dive Into The Pool) - 1st Overall Jr Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Ballet (Weekend Promenade) - 3rd Overall Jr Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Lyrical (Life Of The Party) - 1st Overall Jr Duet/Trio
• Jr/Int Musical Theatre (Seussical) - 3rd Overall Jr MT Small Group
• Int/Sr Acro (Rainforest) - 3rd Overall Sr (age 15) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio • Joshua Romanick - Jr Mister Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Emilia Brzyski - Jr Miss Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Aidan Romanick - Sr Mister Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Emilia Brzyski - Judges Choice Most Potential Jr Dancer Winner & Scholarship Recipient
• Emilia Brzyski Acro (Titanium) - 1st Overall Jr Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Emilia Brzyski Jazz (A Little Party) - 1st Overall Jr (age 10) Solo
• Madelaine Gravelle Song & Dance (Roxie) - 2nd Overall Sr (age 15) MT Solo/Duet/Trio
• Emma Kukkola Acro (The Serpent) - 1st Overall Int (age 14) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Alexis Romanick Acro (Once Upon A Dream) - 3rd Overall Sr (age 16+) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Mini Acro (Funky Monkey) - 2nd Overall Mini Acro Duet/Trio
• Mini Jazz (Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious) - 2nd Overall Mini Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Acro (Dive Into The Pool) - 1st Overall Jr Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Ballet (Weekend Promenade) - 3rd Overall Jr Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Lyrical (Life Of The Party) - 1st Overall Jr Duet/Trio
• Jr/Int Musical Theatre (Seussical) - 3rd Overall Jr MT Small Group
• Int/Sr Acro (Rainforest) - 3rd Overall Sr (age 15) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
3 Pageant finalists

o    Judges Choice Most Potential Junior Dancer Winner

o    Scholarship Recipient

o    11 Overalls

o    Special Awards

o    MC Awards• Joshua Romanick - Jr Mister Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Emilia Brzyski - Jr Miss Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Aidan Romanick - Sr Mister Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Emilia Brzyski - Judges Choice Most Potential Jr Dancer Winner & Scholarship Recipient
• Emilia Brzyski Acro (Titanium) - 1st Overall Jr Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Emilia Brzyski Jazz (A Little Party) - 1st Overall Jr (age 10) Solo
• Madelaine Gravelle Song & Dance (Roxie) - 2nd Overall Sr (age 15) MT Solo/Duet/Trio
• Emma Kukkola Acro (The Serpent) - 1st Overall Int (age 14) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Alexis Romanick Acro (Once Upon A Dream) - 3rd Overall Sr (age 16+) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Mini Acro (Funky Monkey) - 2nd Overall Mini Acro Duet/Trio
• Mini Jazz (Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious) - 2nd Overall Mini Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Acro (Dive Into The Pool) - 1st Overall Jr Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Ballet (Weekend Promenade) - 3rd Overall Jr Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Lyrical (Life Of The Party) - 1st Overall Jr Duet/Trio
• Jr/Int Musical Theatre (Seussical) - 3rd Overall Jr MT Small Group
• Int/Sr Acro (Rainforest) - 3rd Overall Sr (age 15) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio • Joshua Romanick - Jr Mister Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Emilia Brzyski - Jr Miss Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Aidan Romanick - Sr Mister Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Emilia Brzyski - Judges Choice Most Potential Jr Dancer Winner & Scholarship Recipient
• Emilia Brzyski Acro (Titanium) - 1st Overall Jr Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Emilia Brzyski Jazz (A Little Party) - 1st Overall Jr (age 10) Solo
• Madelaine Gravelle Song & Dance (Roxie) - 2nd Overall Sr (age 15) MT Solo/Duet/Trio
• Emma Kukkola Acro (The Serpent) - 1st Overall Int (age 14) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Alexis Romanick Acro (Once Upon A Dream) - 3rd Overall Sr (age 16+) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Mini Acro (Funky Monkey) - 2nd Overall Mini Acro Duet/Trio
• Mini Jazz (Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious) - 2nd Overall Mini Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Acro (Dive Into The Pool) - 1st Overall Jr Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Ballet (Weekend Promenade) - 3rd Overall Jr Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Lyrical (Life Of The Party) - 1st Overall Jr Duet/Trio
• Jr/Int Musical Theatre (Seussical) - 3rd Overall Jr MT Small Group
• Int/Sr Acro (Rainforest) - 3rd Overall Sr (age 15) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Joshua Romanick - Jr Mister Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Emilia Brzyski - Jr Miss Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Aidan Romanick - Sr Mister Bedazzled Pageant Contender
• Emilia Brzyski - Judges Choice Most Potential Jr Dancer Winner & Scholarship Recipient
• Emilia Brzyski Acro (Titanium) - 1st Overall Jr Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Emilia Brzyski Jazz (A Little Party) - 1st Overall Jr (age 10) Solo
• Madelaine Gravelle Song & Dance (Roxie) - 2nd Overall Sr (age 15) MT Solo/Duet/Trio
• Emma Kukkola Acro (The Serpent) - 1st Overall Int (age 14) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Alexis Romanick Acro (Once Upon A Dream) - 3rd Overall Sr (age 16+) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Mini Acro (Funky Monkey) - 2nd Overall Mini Acro Duet/Trio
• Mini Jazz (Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious) - 2nd Overall Mini Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Acro (Dive Into The Pool) - 1st Overall Jr Acro Solo/Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Ballet (Weekend Promenade) - 3rd Overall Jr Duet/Trio
• Jr/Adv Lyrical (Life Of The Party) - 1st Overall Jr Duet/Trio
• Jr/Int Musical Theatre (Seussical) - 3rd Overall Jr MT Small Group
• Int/Sr Acro (Rainforest) - 3rd Overall Sr (age 15) Acro Solo/Duet/Trio

·         Attitude Dance Challenge (Guelph):

o    2ND OVERALL TOP STUDIO!!

o    38 Overalls

o    3 Scholarship Recipients

o    Special Awards

o    MC Awards

·         Dance Canada (Waterloo):

o    2 Pageant finalists

o    2 Overalls

o    Special Awards

 

On Sun. Mar. 8th IVDA had its 10th annual competitive showcase & it was a great success!!

CONGRATS dancers, teachers, choreographers & assistants on an awesome show!

THANK YOU to our families & friends for their support!

 

YAY! New logo in celebration of our 10th anniversary!!

 

 

JUMP Convention 2014 (Toronto)

Madison Koivu – Hip Hop class scholarship

Emilia Brzyski – Musical Theatre class scholarship

 

This 2014/2015 IVDA celebrated its

 

 

Thank you to all the staff, dancers, parents, family & friends for your continued confidence, loyalty, love & support!! xoxo

CONGRATS Jessica Pasqua on your acceptance into The National Ballet of Canada’s Teacher Training Program!

CONGRATS Navisha Weerasinghe on your lead role for the Lego Friends commercial on Family Channel!

CONGRATS Emma Kukkola on your acceptance to L’Ιcole Nationale du Cirque’s summer circus arts training program!

CONGRATS Emilia Brzyski on your lead dancer role for an anti-bullying music video choreographed by SYTYCDC’s Rodrigo Basurto!

CONGRATS IVDA Plaque Recipients…2013-2014 Top Scoring Routines!

 

Mini Solo

 Melissa Ciampa Jazz – Zip A Dee Doo Dah

Junior Solo

Emilia Brzyski Jazz – Respect

Inter Group

Inter/Senior Acro – Stranded

Mini Group

Mini Ballet – The Birthday Party

Inter Solo

Emma Kukkola Acro – The Forgotten

Senior Solo

Aidan Romanick Tap – Radioactive

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Group

Senior Tap – When I’m Gone

Senior Duet/Trio

Melanie Francoeur & Alessandra Sacco Lyrical Duet – A Friend In Need

Junior Duet/Trio

Emilia Brzyski, Madison Koivu, Joshua Romanick Acro Trio – Tea Party

Junior Group

Junior Lyrical – Surviving Disaster

 

CONGRATS members of our Competitive Team on your 2013/2014 achievements:

 

Dance Canada Pageant (Brantford):

o    1st runner-up Senior Mister Dance Canada Pageant 2014 – Aidan Romanick

o    3 Teen Miss Dance Canada Pageant Finalist

 

    

 

·         Dance Canada (Brantford):

o    7 Overalls

o    7 Pageant finalists

o    Judges Choice Destined To Succeed Award – Julia Brogno

o    Special Awards

·         Move Dance Competitions (Niagara Falls):

o    4 Overalls

o    Adjudicators Choice Best Costume

o    2 Scholarship recipients

o    Special Awards

·         Attitude Dance Challenge (Guelph):

o    2nd Overall Studio

o    Judges Choice Routine

o    13 Overalls

o    1 Scholarship Recipient

o    Special Awards

·         Bedazzled Dance Champions May 2104 (Niagara Falls):

o    6 Overalls

o    1 Scholarship recipient

o    Special Awards

 

CONGRATS to dancer Jessica Pasqua & ballet instructor Mrs. Kristin Morriss on your RAD Solo Seal Candidacy!

    

Jump Convention (Toronto):

Aidan Romanick – Tap class scholarship

Jessica Pasqua – Tap class scholarship

Madison Koivu – Jazz class scholarship

CONGRATS to our Comp. Team on a fantastic performance at our 9th annual Competitive Showcase!

CONGRATS Aidan Romanick

with Team Canada's National Tap Team on your medal at IDO - International Dance Organization's World Tap Dance Championships 2013 in Riesa, Germany!

 

* SILVER MEDAL for Adult Tap Formation

 

CONGRATS Julia Brogno

with Team Canada's National Dance Team on your 5 medals at IDO - International Dance Organization's World Ballet, Jazz & Modern Dance Championships 2013 in Mikolajki, Poland!

* GOLD MEDAL for Junior Jazz Formation * SILVER MEDAL for Junior Modern Formation * SILVER MEDAL for Junior Ballet Formation

* BRONZE MEDAL for Junior Jazz Small Group * BRONZE MEDAL for Junior Modern Small Group

 

Emilia Brzyski – Miss Mini Bedazzled 2013

                     

CONGRATS members of our Competitive Team on your 2012/2013 achievements:

·         Bedazzled FINALS Blue Mountain:

o    4 Overalls

o    Special Awards

·         Bedazzled Niagara Falls:

o    Judges Choice Most Potential Mini Dancer

o    18 Overalls

·          Move Toronto:

o    2 Overalls

o    3 Scholarship recipients

o    Special Awards

·         Jump Convention/Competition Buffalo:

o    2 Overalls

o    2 Scholarship recipients

·         Dancefest Burlington:

o    1 Overall

o    Judges Choice Most Potential Junior Dancer

o    2 Highest Scores

o    Special Awards

·         Dance Canada Brantford:

o    3 Pageant finalists

o    5 Overalls

o    Special Awards

·         Jump Convention Toronto:

o    JUMP VIP Runner-Up – Emilia Brzyski

IVDA Dancers filmed new music video for DJs No Big Deal & Tetro called “Just Like This”!

Click HERE for official video!!

No Big Deal, Tetro, P Plus, DJ, with teachers Irene & Kristin, and dancers Jessica, Elyssia, Navisha, Aidan, Alessandra, Melanie, Marie, Alexis, Jaycie, Maddison, Julia, Canesha, Emma, Emilia, Joshua, Danielle, Nelli, Melissa, Ilesha

Dance Canada Pageant

Brantford - July 2012

 

Aidan Romanick

 1st Runner-Up Senior Mister Dance Canada

Highest Interview Score

Dance World Cup

Montreal - July 2012

 

Kristen Platt

3rd Overall Highest Mark

 Cirque Du Soleil Audition Finalist

National Dancer of the Year Contender

The Dance Awards

New York - July 2012

 

Sarah Rickaby

Best Dancer 2012 Contender

Dance Canada Pageant

Brantford - July 2012

 

Emilia Brzyski

Mini Miss Dance Canada Contender

CONGRATS to Miss Irene's brother Alex & his wife Melissa!

 

Alex & Melissa were married in Costa Rica on Thursday, May 31, 2012!

 

BEST WISHES from the staff, dancers, family & friends of IVDA!

CONGRATS to dancer Sarah Rickaby & ballet instructor Mrs. Kristin Morriss on your R.A.D. Solo Seal Candidacy! 

          

CONGRATS members of our Competitive Team on your 2011/2012 achievements:

·         Showstopper American Dance Competitions:

o    11 Overalls

·         Shawn Desman Presents...MOVE Dance Competitions:

o    Judges Choice Choreography

o    3 Overalls

o    4 scholarship recipients

·         Dance Canada Competitions:

o    4 Pageant Finalists

o    2 Overalls

·         Bedazzled Dance Champions:

o    14 Overalls

o    1 Scholarship recipient

·        2011/2012 Jump Dance Conventions:

o   JUMP VIP Winner - Sarah Rickaby

·        2011/2012 Coastal Dance Rage Conventions:

o   CDR Class Prodigy - Sarah Rickaby

Dance Canada Pageant

Brantford - July 2011

 

Sarah Rickaby

1st runner-up Miss Senior Dance Canada 2011

Highest Overall Audition Mark

Highest Ballet Audition Score

Dance Canada Pageant

Brantford - July 2011

 

Kristen Platt

Senior Miss Dance Canada Contender

Highest Acro Audition Score

CONGRATS

to Mrs. Kristin & her husband Ryan on their 2nd child!

 

Ella Morriss was born on Thursday, June 16, 2011

 

BEST WISHES from the staff, dancers, family & friends of IVDA!

 

Blake McGrath's "Time to Move" CD Release Party

November 2010

 

Z103.5 Summer Rush

August 2010

2005 – 2010

 

CONGRATS to IVDA on 5 amazing years! 

 

 To all the staff, dancers, families & friends - thank you for your continued commitment & support!

 Sarah Rickaby

Miss Teen Bedazzled 2009

 

IV Dance Academy's Junior, Inter & Senior competitive teams performed a few routines at the Peel Children's Aid Society Volunteer Appreciation Gala April 2009.  Our dancers did a fantastic job!

 

CONGRATS to Mrs. Kristin & her husband Ryan!

 

Miley Morriss was born on Friday, November 28, 2008

 

BEST WISHES from the staff, dancers, family & friends of IVDA!

 

 CONGRATS to Mrs. Tania & her husband Michael Valente!

 

Tania & Mike were married on Saturday, October 25, 2008!

 

BEST WISHES from the staff, dancers, family & friends of IVDA!

CONGRATS to Int. Comp. Acro's Bombay Dreams for being the only routine selected by the judges at Dancers Choice Competitions to perform at this year’s Dance For It - A benefit gala uniting performers & entertainers in support of Breast Cancer.  The event was held August 2008 at Atlantis in Toronto & featured celebrity guest performers such as Blake McGrath, Bobby Newberry, Baby Boyz, JDiggz, any many more!

Our dancers did a fantastic job!

 

  

Sarah Rickaby

Miss Teen Bedazzled 2007

IV Dance Academy's intermediate competitive team performed a few routines at a Heart & Stroke Fundraising Gala February 2007.  Our dancers did a fantastic job!

 

 

 Kristen Platt

Intermediate Elite Dance Champion 2006

CONGRATS to Miss Carling Robertson, Rosa Sacco, Sarah Rickaby, and Kristen Platt for being chosen for Foot Loose International Dance Championships' Extreme Team 2006!

IV Dance Academy was excited to have producer Bob Ristic from Serbian Television Toronto here on October 1st, 2005 to do a feature on our studio!  Bob was in & around the studio filming various classes & doing interviews with students for their Serbian TV program which aired on Rogers Cable 10.

IV Dance Academy performed at Brampton's Arts Showcase October 2005 at Shoppers World Mall.  It was an excellent performance by all of our dancers!